...AND THE AWARD GOES TO!!!

image25

Awards for the 2018 Just Be You Film & Theater Festival

*Best Music Video Youth Made - "Maybe the Monster" by Isabella Masrouga

*Best Short-Documentary Youth Division - "The Wong's Wordless World" by Airis Yeung

*Best Short-Film Faith Based - "Twinkies and Root Beer" by Andre Campbell

*Best Short-Live Action Youth Made - "Open Doors" by Evdokiya Mazhurina

*Best Short-Film Adult Division - "1:41" by Marek Stoklosa

*Best Short-Documentary Adult Division - "Of a 6-Year-Old Girl" by Jessica Robles

*Best Short-Animation Youth Made - "The Cliff House" by Lih haur Tan

*Best Short-Film Youth Division - "Good for You" by Ashley Kramer
*Best International Filmmaker Youth Division - "Bigman Businessman" by Clarisse Chua

*Best New Jersey Filmmaker Youth Division - "Double C" by Alex Lehotsky

*Best Photography - "Above" by Julianna Sabile


*Just Be You Performing Arts Triple-Threat" - Airis Yeung


*Just Be You Performing Arts Triple-Threat" - Runner-ups Scholarship Recipients - Ava Remick and Daria Ivan


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR AWARD WINNING FILMMAKERS ! CONTINUE TO BELIEVE IN YOURSELF AND SHOWCASE YOUR GIFTS AND TALENTS SO THE WORLD CAN SEE YOU SHINE! 

Submission

The submission process for this season of our festival is closed. However, submission for the 2019 will be open soon! So check out our profile on FilmFreeway.com for reference/knowledge, the complete Just Be You Performing Arts Film & Theater Festival Submission Guidelines and Rules can be found on our FilmFreeway website: https://filmfreeway.com/JustBeYouPerformingArtsFestival

MEET OUR 2018 FINALISTS!!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2018 FINALISTS!

(film titles listed in alphabetical order)


Best Short Film Youth Division Finalist!


* "Adam" - by Alyce Rogers

* "Beautiful" - by Keaton Habeck

* "Good for You" - by Ashley Kramer


Best Short Film Adult Division Finalist!


* "Baran" - by Mohammad Kheimehgahi

* "Growing Alice" - by Danilo Zambrano

* "Joy" - by Mahanraj Sivalingam

* "Our Park Bench" - by Katya Kaminsky

* "Paris You Got Me" - by Julie Boehm


Best Documentary Youth Division Finalist!


* "Bitter Sweet" - by Jacqueline Prata

* "Tell me, School" - by Anna Leyko

* "The Future of Filmmaking" - by James Thorton


Best Documentary Adult Division Finalist!


* "A Day In the Life of Mehdi Rhazali" - by Xabier Saavedra

* "A Mile in His Shoes" - by Cecilia Duncan

* "Pinhole" - by Elliot Hatch

* "Rails to the Beat" - by Tom Caruk

* "The Talking Drum" - by Azano Michael


Best Animation Youth Made Finalist!


* "Blossom" - by Annie Chien

* "Fisso" - by Raito Yagami

* "Floyd" - by Noah Cutwright

* "Goodbye Galaxy Girl" - by Yden Park

* "Meet" - by HongLiang Yuan


Best Live Action Youth Made Finalist!


* "Fracture" - by Maliha K

* "The Giant and the Moon" - by Max Shoham


Best Music Video Youth Made Finalist!


* "Fangirls" - by Trinity Rose


Best Short Film Faith Based Finalist!


* "Clandestine Magic" - by Megan Maher

* "The Wave" - by Chris Hill


Best Photography Finalist!

  

* “Black & White” - by Daniel Chan

* “Fire” - by Konrad Miklaszweski

* “Life Moments” - by Lauren Elizabeth Schwartzbard

* “Mountains” - by Matthew Carew

* “No Parking” - by Noah Rodriguez

* “Teardrop” - by Julianna Sabile


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR 2018 FINALIST!


Get your student and senior discount tickets TODAY for the 2019 festival and watch our amazing 2019 season Finalist films! Friday, August 30, 2019 Paul robeson Campus Center Rutgers University Newark, New Jersey 12 to 

image26