...AND THE AWARD GOES TO!!!

Awards for the 2018 Just Be You Film & Theater Festival

*Best Music Video Youth Made - "Maybe the Monster" by Isabella Masrouga

*Best Short-Documentary Youth Division - "The Wong's Wordless World" by Airis Yeung

*Best Short-Film Faith Based - "Twinkies and Root Beer" by Andre Campbell

*Best Short-Live Action Youth Made - "Open Doors" by Evdokiya Mazhurina

*Best Short-Film Adult Division - "1:41" by Marek Stoklosa

*Best Short-Documentary Adult Division - "Of a 6-Year-Old Girl" by Jessica Robles

*Best Short-Animation Youth Made - "The Cliff House" by Lih haur Tan

*Best Short-Film Youth Division - "Good for You" by Ashley Kramer
*Best International Filmmaker Youth Division - "Bigman Businessman" by Clarisse Chua

*Best New Jersey Filmmaker Youth Division - "Double C" by Alex Lehotsky

*Best Photography - "Above" by Julianna Sabile


*Just Be You Performing Arts Triple-Threat" - Airis Yeung


*Just Be You Performing Arts Triple-Threat" - Runner-ups Scholarship Recipients - Ava Remick and Daria Ivan


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR AWARD WINNING FILMMAKERS ! CONTINUE TO BELIEVE IN YOURSELF AND SHOWCASE YOUR GIFTS AND TALENTS SO THE WORLD CAN SEE YOU SHINE! 

Submission

The submission process for this season of our festival is closed. However, submission for the 2019 will be open soon! So check out our profile on FilmFreeway.com for reference/knowledge, the complete Just Be You Performing Arts Film & Theater Festival Submission Guidelines and Rules can be found on our FilmFreeway website: https://filmfreeway.com/JustBeYouPerformingArtsFestival

MEET OUR FINALISTS!!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FINALISTS!

(film titles listed in alphabetical order)


Best Short Film Youth Division Finalist!


* "Adam" - by Alyce Rogers

* "Beautiful" - by Keaton Habeck

* "Good for You" - by Ashley Kramer


Best Short Film Adult Division Finalist!


* "Baran" - by Mohammad Kheimehgahi

* "Growing Alice" - by Danilo Zambrano

* "Joy" - by Mahanraj Sivalingam

* "Our Park Bench" - by Katya Kaminsky

* "Paris You Got Me" - by Julie Boehm


Best Documentary Youth Division Finalist!


* "Bitter Sweet" - by Jacqueline Prata

* "Tell me, School" - by Anna Leyko

* "The Future of Filmmaking" - by James Thorton


Best Documentary Adult Division Finalist!


* "A Day In the Life of Mehdi Rhazali" - by Xabier Saavedra

* "A Mile in His Shoes" - by Cecilia Duncan

* "Pinhole" - by Elliot Hatch

* "Rails to the Beat" - by Tom Caruk

* "The Talking Drum" - by Azano Michael


Best Animation Youth Made Finalist!


* "Blossom" - by Annie Chien

* "Fisso" - by Raito Yagami

* "Floyd" - by Noah Cutwright

* "Goodbye Galaxy Girl" - by Yden Park

* "Meet" - by HongLiang Yuan


Best Live Action Youth Made Finalist!


* "Fracture" - by Maliha K

* "The Giant and the Moon" - by Max Shoham


Best Music Video Youth Made Finalist!


* "Fangirls" - by Trinity Rose


Best Short Film Faith Based Finalist!


* "Clandestine Magic" - by Megan Maher

* "The Wave" - by Chris Hill


Best Photography Finalist!

  

* “Black & White” - by Daniel Chan

* “Fire” - by Konrad Miklaszweski

* “Life Moments” - by Lauren Elizabeth Schwartzbard

* “Mountains” - by Matthew Carew

* “No Parking” - by Noah Rodriguez

* “Teardrop” - by Julianna Sabile


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR FINALIST!


THESE FILMS  WERE SCREENED LIVE AT THE FESTIVAL ALONG WITH OUR AWARD WINNERS!

MEET OUR SEMI-FINALIST

Congratulations to our semi-finalists!

(film titles listed in alphabetical order)

  

· “Anna Belle” – by Stephanie McQuade

· “Anpadh” – by Ayush Tandon Live

· “April” – by Jimmy Taylor

· “Arty” – by Georgia Lee

· “Baida” – by Utupa April

· “Basketball + Laughs = Life” – by Jessica Robles

· “B-Boys and Girls” – by Noah Scott

· “Beautiful Brain” – by Mabel Ye

· “Conquer” – by Abigail Karl

· “Credit 1” – by David Murillo Galiano

· “Dandelion” – by Chloe Shelton

· “Day Dreamer” – by Farrah Shikara

· “Dear Best Friend” – by Jenny Li

· “Expression Shipping” – by Vanessa Fingerlin

· “Eyes Shut” – by Jessie Zhai

· “Get it Together” – by James Thornton

· “Glass” – by Nina Madzirov

· “Hidden Paradise” – by Yosely Ruiz

· “Hide & Shriek” – by Tucker Johnson

· “Homo Sapiens” – by Ivan Farkas

· “I Was Born in 1999” – by Greg Fawkes

· “I” – by Erique Chong

· “Journey form Slum to Soccer” – by Sandeep Rasal

· “Medley” – by Experimental Films

· “Next Stop” – by Oicheng Yang

· “Noise” – by Remy Boul

· “Pass It On” – by Katherine Dudley

· “Proud of You” – by Amanda Beistle

· “Remaining Granddad” – by Jenae Hall

· “Robbie” – by Isabel Estabrook

· “Scars” – by Jilli Mitchell

· “Semi-Professional” – by Ben Friedman

· “Single Player” – by Isabella Masrouga

· “Synthetic Affection” – by Bronwyn Tyndall

· “The Clown” – by Isabelle Yu

· “The Distant Vicinity” – by Madeline Newlin

· “The Other One Percent” – by Cameron Stephens

· “The Smog” – by Rock Zack

· “The Tiny Visit” – by Tyson Animation

· “Tough Guy” – by Monika Dalman

· “Uphawu (Identity)” – by Thubalethu Ndibali

· “Us.” – by Remy Boul

· “What Happens At Chick-Fil-A on Sunday” – by Micah Malinics

· “Wild Roots” – by James Robinson

· “XOXO – Enchantress” – by Oladayo Alade