"AND THE AWARD GOES TO!!!"

image34

OUR 2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS!!!

 

Best Short Film Adult Division

Jil Ross - CHI-nanigans


Best Photography Youth Made

Will Niles - Cuba


Best Short Animation Youth Made

Hearth - by Max Shoham


Best Live Action Youth Made

My Red Ball - by Esabella Strickland


Best Music Video Youth Made

Do the Dryden Dos - By FrugileFlicks Students


Best Documentary Youth Made

Beyond Dreams - by Yazemin Yilmaz

Best Short Film Youth Division

Harper's First Kiss - by Haley Pine

Best International Film Adult Division

The Priceless Art - by Mohamid Asif Hamed


Best International Film Youth Division

My Black Is... - by Rachel St. Pierre


Best New Jersey Filmmaker Youth Division

The Switch - by James Dowd


Best New Jersey Dance Video Youth Made

Pieces of Mosaic - by Yazemin Yilmaz

CONGRATULATIONS!

WE ARE SO PROUD OF YOU!

WE ARE VERY HAPPY FOR YOU!

WEAR YOUR NEW LAUREL WITH PRIDE!

THE AUDIENCE GAVE YOU A BIG ROUND OF APPLAUSE!

MEET THE 2019 JUST BE YOU FILM FESTIVAL FINALISTS!!!

JULIE GARCIA

image35

"SUICIDE PREVENTION"

SHORT DOCUMENTARY


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

CAMEON WADE

image36

"THE POLAR BEAR LEGACY"

SHORT DOCUMENTARY


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

BRITNEY NGAW

image37

"CASTING CALL"

SHORT DOCUMENTARY


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

JEFF ALCADE

image38

"IRON MAN VS THANOS"

SHORT ANIMATION


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

JEFF ALCADE

image39

"JEFF THE HALLS"

SHORT ANIMATION


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES



LAURA BARLEY TAYLOR

image40

"PRIORITIES"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

AUSTRALIA

MEET THE 2019 JUST BE YOU FILM FESTIVAL FINALISTS!!!

RAINI MORAN

image41

"LOCK UP"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

WILL ALTERMAN

image42

"CUBA"

PHOTOGRAPHY


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

SIDNEY NOWACK

image43

"A FRENCHTASTIC FUTURE"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

JIL ROSS

image44

"CHI-NANIGANS"

SHORT FILM SERIES

(3 episodes with ASL)

ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

JAXON MOORE

image45

"THE GREAT VALENTINE'S DAY RIVALRY"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

HALEY PINE

image46

"HARPER'S FIRST KISS"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

MEET THE 2019 JUST BE YOU FILM FESTIVAL FINALISTS!!!

LUCA POTSKHISHVILI

image47

"THE COSMOSPENGUIN IN THE OPERA"

SHORT ANIMATION


ORIGIN

AUSTRIA

OLIVER MARSDEN

image48

"BATASE"

SHORT DOCUMENTARY


ORIGIN

AUSTRALIA

MIA SCHIRMER

image49

"RUMOUR HAS IT"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

AUSTRALIA

ABBY BRIGHT & GRACE JOO

image50

"THE INCIDENT AT THE PIER"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

ELLIS CLARK

image51

"MAKE A DIFFERENCE"

SHORT ANIMATION


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

MAX SHOHAM

image52

"HEARTH"

SHORT ANIMATION


ORIGIN

CANADA

MEET THE 2019 JUST BE YOU FILM FESTIVAL FINALISTS!!!

JULIE GARCIA

image53

"SUICIDE: A DOCUMENTARY OF ITS IMPACT"

SHORT DOCUMENTARY


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

DRYDEN FRUGLEFLICKS FILMMAKER STUDENTS

image54

"UNDO"

SHORT MUSIC VIDEO


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

DRYDEN FRUGLEFLICKS FILMMAKER STUDENTS

image55

"DO THE DRYDEN DOS"

SHORT MUSIC VIDEO


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

YAZEMIN YILMAZ

image56

"PIECES OF MOSAIC"

SHORT DANCE VIDEO


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

Zuckerwattenkrawatten School Students

image57

"IT WILL"

SHORT ANIMATION


ORIGIN

GERMANY

Zuckerwattenkrawatten School Students

image58

"THE ESCAPE ROUTES - 

THE REFUGEES WAY"

SHORT ANIMATION


ORIGIN

GERMANY

MEET THE 2019 JUST BE YOU FILM FESTIVAL FINALISTS!!!

ASHLEY KALIAS & JOANNA DOWNING

image59

"THE LETTER"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

JOHN BURNS

image60

"HEROES ALL AROUND ME:

MA AND PA"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

MIGUEL VALDEZ & EUNICE BEATO

image61

"MY BLACK IS..."

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

MOHAMED ASIF HAMEED

image62

"THE PRICELESS ART"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

INDIA

GARRET BALLINGER

image63

"THE SWITCH"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

YAZMIN YELMAZ

image64

"BEYOND DREAMS"

SHORT DOCUMENTARY


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

MEET THE 2019 JUST BE YOU FILM FESTIVAL FINALISTS!!!

GIANA ORLANDO

image65

"LISTEN"

SHORT FILM


ORIGIN

UNITED STATES

ISABELLA STRICKLAND

image66

"MY RED BALL"

SHORT LIVE ACTION


ORIGIN

CANADA

ANGUS GRANT

image67

"DONUT THIEVES FROM VARGON V"

SHORT LIVE ACTION


ORIGIN

AUSTRALIA

WE MADE HISTORY IN JEW JERSEY!

OUR PREVIOUS AWARDS IN 2018

image68

MEET OUR 2018 AWARD RECIPIENTS!

*Best Music Video Youth Made - "Maybe the Monster" by Isabella Masrouga

*Best Short-Documentary Youth Division - "The Wong's Wordless World" by Airis Yeung

*Best Short-Film Faith Based - "Twinkies and Root Beer" by Andre Campbell

*Best Short-Live Action Youth Made - "Open Doors" by Evdokiya Mazhurina

*Best Short-Film Adult Division - "1:41" by Marek Stoklosa

*Best Short-Documentary Adult Division - "Of a 6-Year-Old Girl" by Jessica Robles

*Best Short-Animation Youth Made - "The Cliff House" by Lih haur Tan

*Best Short-Film Youth Division - "Good for You" by Ashley Kramer
*Best International Filmmaker Youth Division - "Bigman Businessman" by Clarisse Chua

*Best New Jersey Filmmaker Youth Division - "Double C" by Alex Lehotsky

*Best Photography - "Above" by Julianna Sabile


*Just Be You Performing Arts Triple-Threat" - Airis Yeung


*Just Be You Performing Arts Triple-Threat" - Runner-ups Scholarship Recipients - Ava Remick and Daria Ivan


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR AWARD WINNING FILMMAKERS OF 2018! CONTINUE TO BELIEVE IN YOURSELF AND SHOWCASE YOUR GIFTS AND TALENTS SO THE WORLD CAN SEE YOU SHINE! YOUR VOICE MATTERS!

Submission

The submission process for this season of our festival is closed. However, submission for the 2020 will be open soon! So check out our profile on FilmFreeway.com for reference/knowledge, the complete Just Be You Performing Arts Youth Fi Festival Submission Guidelines and Rules can be found on our FilmFreeway website: https://filmfreeway.com/JustBeYouPerformingArtsFestival

MEET OUR 2018 FINALISTS!!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2018 FINALISTS!

(film titles listed in alphabetical order)


Best Short Film Youth Division Finalist!


* "Adam" - by Alyce Rogers

* "Beautiful" - by Keaton Habeck

* "Good for You" - by Ashley Kramer


Best Short Film Adult Division Finalist!


* "Baran" - by Mohammad Kheimehgahi

* "Growing Alice" - by Danilo Zambrano

* "Joy" - by Mahanraj Sivalingam

* "Our Park Bench" - by Katya Kaminsky

* "Paris You Got Me" - by Julie Boehm


Best Documentary Youth Division Finalist!


* "Bitter Sweet" - by Jacqueline Prata

* "Tell me, School" - by Anna Leyko

* "The Future of Filmmaking" - by James Thorton


Best Documentary Adult Division Finalist!


* "A Day In the Life of Mehdi Rhazali" - by Xabier Saavedra

* "A Mile in His Shoes" - by Cecilia Duncan

* "Pinhole" - by Elliot Hatch

* "Rails to the Beat" - by Tom Caruk

* "The Talking Drum" - by Azano Michael


Best Animation Youth Made Finalist!


* "Blossom" - by Annie Chien

* "Fisso" - by Raito Yagami

* "Floyd" - by Noah Cutwright

* "Goodbye Galaxy Girl" - by Yden Park

* "Meet" - by HongLiang Yuan


Best Live Action Youth Made Finalist!


* "Fracture" - by Maliha K

* "The Giant and the Moon" - by Max Shoham


Best Music Video Youth Made Finalist!


* "Fangirls" - by Trinity Rose


Best Short Film Faith Based Finalist!


* "Clandestine Magic" - by Megan Maher

* "The Wave" - by Chris Hill


Best Photography Finalist!

  

* “Black & White” - by Daniel Chan

* “Fire” - by Konrad Miklaszweski

* “Life Moments” - by Lauren Elizabeth Schwartzbard

* “Mountains” - by Matthew Carew

* “No Parking” - by Noah Rodriguez

* “Teardrop” - by Julianna Sabile


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR 2018 FINALIST!


image69